Menu
Log in
Log in

American Technical Education Association

  • Home
  • Schedule of ATEA June 2 and 3 Future of Tech Ed Conference Day 1

The Future of Technical Education in a Rapidly Transforming World

June 2 2020

ATEA National Conference with New Jersey Council of County Colleges June 2 and June 3

MAIN ROOM

9:00 - 10:00 Central Time

10:00 - 11:00 Eastern Time

9:00-9:05 - Dr. Sandra Krebsbach, the purpose and mission of ATEA

9:05-9:10 - Sue Smith Welcome to the 57th ATEA National Conference on Technical Education

9:10- 9:15 - Don Borden, President of Camden County College and Honorary Host

9:15-9:35 - Opening Comments on the theme of the conference: Aaron Fichtner

                     “The Future of Technical Education in a Rapidly Transforming World.” 20 Minutes

10:35-11:00 - Platinum sponsor Paul Perkins, Amatrol 20 minutes and John Welch, TALLO,                                             introduction with sessions to follow in the afternoon.

TRADE SHOW

10:00 CT-11:00

11:00 ET-12:00

10:00-10:10 - Cengage, Trisha Owens

10:10-10:20 - Amatrol, Kent Powell

10:20-10:30 - EMSI, Mike Hall and CEO Andrew Crapuchettes

10:30-10:40 - FESTO Tony Orans

10:40-10:50 - Skills USA, Chelle Travis

10:50-11:00 - Gateway Technical College Ray Koukari and Bryan Albrecht 

MAIN ROOM

11:00-12:00 CT

12:00-1:00 ET 

Keynote:  David M. Daly, President and COO, PSEG

How PSE&G is changing due to technology and economic competition:

 What are the workforce needs of PSE&G, industry and the broader economy?

Q & A


MAIN ROOM

12:00 CT-1:00

1:00CT -2:00
General Session 1

Casey Welch, President and CEO, CO-Founder TALLO

"The Digital Transformation of State, Regional, and Corporate Workforce Ecosystems--Case Studies: South Carolina, Greater Des Moines Partnership, and Lockheed Martin."

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

1:00 CT-2:00

2:00 ET-3:00 

Breakout 1

CTE Partnerships in Health Care,

Dr. Lin Zhou, President, Bates Technical College, Tacoma WA, ATEA Board member

Breakout 2

Work-based learning models for technical education: apprenticeships 

Dr. James Barrott, Executive Vice President for Tennessee College of Technology (TCAT) Chattanooga State Community College

Chattanooga TCAT has two college sponsored apprenticeship programs in place, Industrial Maintenance and Welding, and are working on several others.  Dr. Barrott will present their experience with the apprenticeship development process and programs that run on the apprenticeship model.

    NJCCC co--presenter

    Kevin Schmidt

    Director, Engineering and Technology Programs Camden County College

        Breakout 3

        Engaging Girls in Technical Education: “Girls Can Build Too,”

        Bridget Reynolds, Dean of Construction Sciences, Dunwoody College of Technology, Minneapolis MN. Heather Gay, Program Manager Construction, Surveying, Civil Engineering and Facilities Management,  Dunwoody College of Technology, Minneapolis, MN

        Breakout 4

        Essential Skills for Future Economy,

        FESTO Gold Sponsor

        Tony Oran, Vice President of Sales and Marketing,

        Activity, and mathematics are all essential for I4.0 workers to possess

        Breakout 5

        A Deep Dive into the New Jersey Workforce Initiative,

        Casey Welch, President and CEO and Co-Founder/Workforce and Jen Porter, Director of Workforce Initiatives, TALLO

        Breakout 6

        Billion Dollar Industry: Creating a Unique Program to Meet the Needs of Industry—Corrosion Technology 

        Traci Masau, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs, Dawson Community College, Glendive, Montana

        Suela Cela, Assistant Vice President-Accreditation and Assessment, Dawson Community College,

        Glendive, Montana

        James Hyder, (Onboarding) PI: The Corrision Technology Expansion Project DUE 1902337

        Seward County College, Liberty, Kansas

        MAIN ROOM

        2:15 CT-3:15

        3:15 ET-4:15

        General Session 2

        Two Year Colleges a Fulcrum of Higher Education.

        Two year colleges serve as the fulcrum for technical education. In times of change it is often the colleges that are expected to adapt to the needs of students and employers. This session will feature three colleges that have built change into their DNA establishing career pathways, customized training, stackable credentialing and now virtual learning environments for all students. Participants will be able to build upon the successful models shared to strengthen their own foundation for career, technical and workforce education

        Dr. Bryan Albrecht, President Gateway Technical College, Kenosha/Racine, Wisconsin

        Barbara Walden, Dean of Technical Division, Truckee Meadows Community College, Reno, Nevada

        Scott Mickelsen, Ph.D., President of Dawson Community College, Glendive MT.

        3:15 CT-4:30

        4:15 ET-5:30

        Awards Program
        Brookes Jacobsen, ATEA Awards Chair
        Sue Smith, President, ATEA Board of Trustees
        ATEA Outstanding Student
        Brynn Pavilica
        , Electrical Construction and Maintenance,
        Dunwoody College of Technology

        Special recognition by the Builders League of South
        Jersey, presenters:
        Robert Washburn President of the Builders League of
        South Jersey Scholarship Foundation
        Richard Van Osten, Executive Vice President, Builders
        League of South Jersey

        ATEA Outstanding Faculty Finalists and Winner

        announced

        Amanda Hart Case, Automation and Control Technology,

        Copiah-Lincoln CC, Mississippi

        Scotty Holland, Industrial Maintenance-Mechatronics,
        Chattanooga State Community College Tennessee
        College of Applied Technology

        Robert Parker, Automation and Robotics, Ivy Tech CC
        Fort Wayne, Indiana

        Troy Barry, Welding, Western Dakota Tech, Rapid City,
        South Dakota

        ATEA Outstanding Programs
        Advanced Automation and Robotics, Ivy Tech, Fort Wayne

        Welding and Fabrication, Western Dakota Tech

        Silver Star of Excellence Award
        Co presented by the National Technical Honor Society
        and the American Technical Education Association
        to a business exemplifying service and support of
        programs.

        Prairie Lake Health Care System, Watertown, South
        Dakota
        Shelly Turbak, Chief Nursing Officer, Prairie Lake Health
        Care System

        3D Futures Competition
        Moderator Dr. Bryan Albrecht, ATEA past president


        Comments
        Mary Kaye Bredeson, ATEA VP for Strategy, COE for
        Aerospace and Advanced Manufacturing, Everett WA

        Al Bunshaft, SVP Dassult Systems, 3d Experience
        3 D Futures Sponsor, ATEA Board member and ATEA
        Business Council

        1st Prize

        Merry Mobile Robot, Chippewa Valley
        Technical College, Eau Claire Wisconsin
        Student: Rich Heuer, Mechanical Design Program
        Project Mentor: Mahmood Lahroodi, Mechanical Design

        2nd Prize

        Aquaponics Design, Western Dakota Tech
        Institute, Rapid City, South Dakota
        Student Team:
        Cody Horan, Electrical Trades
        Gabe Maruani, Environmental Engineering
        Seth Nowak, Electrical Trades
        Cody Runge, Environmental Engineering
        Christin Wiebe, Computer Aided Design
        Project Mentors
        Dr. Kelsey Murray, Environmental Engineering Program
        Director and James Loverich, Computer Aided Design,
        Program Director

        3rd Prize 3D Printing

        Middlesex Community College, Bedford, Massachusetts
        Student Team:
        Justin Murray, Mechanical Engineering Middlesex CC
        Andre Reyes, Electrical Engineering Middlesex CC
        Xynone Cabal, Civil Engineering Middlesex CC
        Project Mentor
        Christopher Algarra, Engineering Technology CAD

        Recognition of Best Practice Call Heroes
        Sandra Krebsbach, ATEA Executive Director

        Virtual reception 4:30 CT-5:30

        Virtual reception 5:30 ET-6:30

         

        American Technical Education Association


        A
        premier association for the post secondary technical educator, with emphasis on professional development.


        ATEA
        Dunwoody College of Technology
        818 Dunwoody Blvd.
        Minneapolis, MN 55403

        Dr. Sandra Krebsbach, Executive Director
        612-381-3315
        skrebsbach@dunwoody.edu



        Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software